Asset B · Direct, off-market sale

Industrial land with seven buildings, 800 m from Cluj Airport

Cluj-Napoca, Someșeni district · airport area

Off-marketExisting buildingsVacant possession
7,057 sq m registered + ~4,000 sq m registration in progress
~11,000sq m
building footprint, 7 buildings
2,998sq m
street frontage, HGV access
81m
to Cluj Airport
~800m
Yard and buildings
Steel-frame hall C7
Building C4, workshops and storage
Hall interior

Concrete yard and existing buildings. Inspection photograph, October 2024.

Investment case

Why this asset

Approximately 1.1 hectares within Cluj-Napoca city limits, with existing halls, workshops and offices, 81 m of road frontage and the CFR rail line along the rear boundary. A working site from day one.

  1. Approximately 1.1 ha of industrial land within Cluj-Napoca city limits, in an area with a limited supply of large industrial sites.
  2. Usable immediately: seven existing structures, from steel-frame halls to offices, on a concrete yard with its own transformer station.
  3. Connected every way: 81 m of road frontage, HGV access, the airport approximately 800 m away and the CFR rail line alongside, with potential for a siding.
  4. A medium-term redevelopment option within the General Urban Plan, while the existing buildings keep working during permitting.
Land, approx. 11,000 sq m7,057 sq mregistered~4,000registration in progressBuildings, footprintC4 workshops, storage, garages, transformer roomC4 · workshops, storage, garages, transformer room · 1,681.3 sq m1,681.3 sq mC2 steel-frame hallC2 · steel-frame hall · 364.2 sq m364.2 sq mC6 steel-frame hallC6 · steel-frame hall · 340 sq m340 sq mC7 steel-frame hallC7 · steel-frame hall · 229.15 sq m229.15 sq mC5 steel-frame hallC5 · steel-frame hall · 192.6 sq m192.6 sq mC3 offices and workshopsC3 · offices and workshops · 142.3 sq m142.3 sq mC1 gatehouse and officesC1 · gatehouse and offices · 48.3 sq m48.3 sq mTotal ≈ 2,998 sq m
Land composition and building footprintsBars to scale

Asset sheet

Key data

Registered land7,057 sq mland-book extract
Adjoining landapprox. 4,000 sq m, registration in progresssame owner; approx. 11,000 sq m in total
Buildings7 structures (C1–C7), approx. 2,998 sq m footprintvaluation report, October 2024
Road frontage81 mpaved access, HGV access
Utilitieselectricity with on-site transformer station, gas, water, sewage, fibre
Railwayadjacent to the CFR linepotential for a siding
Site worksconcrete yard, fencing
Previous usestorageno polluting activities
Handovervacant, no tenants
Encumbrancesfree of encumbrancesper the owner's declaration; updated land-book extract in the data room
OwnerRomanian company, 100% ownershipidentity disclosed under NDA

Existing buildings

BuildingUseFootprint
C1gatehouse and offices48.3 sq m
C2steel-frame hall364.2 sq m
C3offices and workshops142.3 sq m
C4workshops, storage, garages, transformer room1,681.3 sq m
C5steel-frame hall192.6 sq m
C6steel-frame hall340 sq m
C7steel-frame hall229.15 sq m

Zoning

Title status

The 7,057 sq m are registered in the land book, together with the seven buildings. The adjoining parcel of approximately 4,000 sq m, at the rear towards the CFR line, belongs to the same owner and is being registered.

The zoning classification under the Cluj-Napoca General Urban Plan (zone, site coverage, FAR, permitted uses) is provided in the data room.

The approx. 4,000 sq m parcel becomes part of a binding commitment only after land-book registration.

Use scenarios

Use cases and business ideas

Indicative scenarios for what can be done with this asset. They are not commitments and do not replace permit checks; each shows what supports the idea and what is still required.

Storage and distribution from day onePossible now

Use as a warehouse, as it has historically been used.

Why it fits
Seven existing structures, approx. 2,998 sq m footprint, concrete platform, HGV access; delivered vacant.
What is still required
Check permitted uses in the General Urban Plan (UTR).
Last-mile logistics and cross-dockWith permits

An urban hub for deliveries in Cluj-Napoca.

Why it fits
81 m frontage on a European road, HGV access, airport at ~800 m.
What is still required
Internal adaptations; use is confirmed through the UTR.
Flexible space for small firmsWith permits

Halls and workshops partitioned and let to several firms.

Why it fits
Seven separate structures, from 48 to 1,681 sq m, with offices and workshops already in place.
What is still required
Partitioning and separate metering; electrical capacity to be confirmed.
Light manufacturing with officesWith permits

A workshop or production line with offices on the same site.

Why it fits
Halls, offices (C1, C3) and an own transformer station; full utilities.
What is still required
Approved power and operating permits to be confirmed.
Cargo and airport servicesWith permits

Storage and handling for freight, next to the airport.

Why it fits
Cluj International Airport at ~800 m.
What is still required
Agreements with operators and specific permits.
Machinery or car dealer and serviceWith permits

Exposure on a European road, with a service hall and platform.

Why it fits
81 m of road frontage, concrete platform, existing halls.
What is still required
Operating permit.
Terminal with rail potentialWith investment

A depot or terminal that uses the adjacent CFR rail line.

Why it fits
The land is adjacent to the CFR line, with potential for a connection.
What is still required
No connection exists: feasibility and the rail administrator's consent.
Redevelopment: new logistics parkWith investment

New build-to-suit construction, in the medium term.

Why it fits
Almost 1.1 ha within city limits, ~800 m from the airport.
What is still required
UTR, POT and CUT to be confirmed; the ~4,000 sq m parcel after registration.

Illustrative scenarios, subject to permits, rezoning and the investor's own verification.

Images

Photographs

Photographs from the valuation inspection, October 2024. Professional photography and aerial footage: on request.

Transaction

Deal structure

Asset sale. The owning company also holds other assets; share-deal options are discussed under NDA.

Tax and legal aspects are confirmed with each party's own advisers.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the exact area?

The assets sold cover approx. 11,000 sq m: 7,057 sq m registered in the land book and approx. 4,000 sq m of adjoining land at the rear, owned by the same owner, currently being registered. The adjoining parcel becomes part of a binding commitment only after registration.

Is there rail access?

The land is adjacent to the CFR rail line, with potential for a connection. There is currently no rail connection.

Is it delivered vacant?

Yes. There are no tenants, and the buildings and platform are delivered vacant. The historical use is storage, with no polluting activity.

What buildings are there?

Seven structures (C1–C7) with a footprint of approx. 2,998 sq m: halls, workshops, storage, offices and an own transformer station, plus a concrete platform.

Asset B

Request the memorandum

The information memorandum covers the legal, cadastral and technical documents of the asset. It is shared after the confidentiality agreement is signed.

Request memorandum
EUR 5,000,000 · VAT includedRequest memorandum